/*Analytics*/

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is a plant-sourced oil that contains almost 90% saturated fatty acids. It is extracted by pressing the coconut flesh and is used in both gastronomy and cosmetics. The fatty acids in coconut are easily digested by the body to produce energy and help to strengthen the immune system.Some of the main benefits of coconut oil include its antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It also has fewer calories than conventional oils.

Coconut oil has been used since time immemorial by women as a skin and hair treatment. It works like a hair mask, hydrating and nourishing the hair for added softness and shine. It also cares for the skin, moisturising, toning and softening and helping to prevent wrinkles and age spots.

Pure coconut oil, such as KTC, is extremely healthy and ideal for reducing cholesterol levels. As it is a medium-chain triglyceride, coconut oil is not harmful to health if taken in moderation. It can be used for cooking, frying, as a dressing for salads or as a treatment for the skin and hair.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close